Stone-Campbell Journal Conference
Stone Campbell Scholars Community
Stone Campbell International

Past Winners

History of Winners and Finalists

2015 – 10th Year of Competition

Graduate Level

Winner: Sarah Dannenmiller (Abilene Christian University); "Associated Women For Pepperdine: Enriching a Legacy"

Finalists:

  • Tom Tatterfield (Emmanuel Christian Seminary) "Beyond 'East' and 'West': Against a Social Trinitarian Reading of Gregory of Nyssa"
  • Margaryta Teslina (Duke Divinity School), "A Not-so Absurd Idea of Animals' Moral Agency"

Undergraduate Level

Winner:  Kimberly Scott (Hope International University); "Salvation and Second Chances: 1 Peter 3:18-4:6"

Finalists:

  • Michael Judd (Ozark Christian College), "Irenaeus in Context"
  • Jonathan Totty (Central Christian College of the Bible), "Forgiving Evil: An Analysis Of Hannah Arendt's Report Of The Eichmann Trail In Order To Reconcile Banal And Radical Evil As It Exists Within The World Through Christian Forgiveness"

Isaac Errett Award Winner

Winner: Laura Locke Estes (Abilene Christian University), "The Signs of the Times: Islam and Millennial Expectations in the Barclay Mission"

2014 – 9th Year of Competition

Graduate Level

Winner: Amy Carman (Pepperdine University) won the graduate division with her paper "Women in Ancient Israel: A Case Study of Abigail in 1 Samuel 25"

Finalists:

  • Dawn Gentry (Emmanuel Christian Seminary), "The Book and Person of Esther: Historical Heroine or Idealized Role Model?"
  • Michael Reynolds (Johnson University Tennessee), "The ‘We’ Passages in the Book of Acts: Luke as Eyewitness"

Undergraduate Level

Winner: Margaryta Teslina (Great Lakes Christian College) won the undergraduate division with her paper "City Under Siege: The Questionable Legacy of Cain and His Descendants"

Finalists:

  • Brandon McGinnis (Northwest Christian University) "The Absence of the Temple in the New Jerusalem: An Analysis of the Temple Imagery of the Eschatological City”
  • Hunter Holbrook (Johnson University Florida) "Demonism in the Gospels"

Isaac Errett Award Winner

Sponsor: Disciples Historical Society

Winner: Mason Lee (Abilene Christian University) "More than the 'Sermon on the Law': Alexander Campbell and the Old Testament"

2013 – 8th Year of Competition

Graduate Level

Winner: Dawn Gentry (Emmanuel Christian Seminary) won the graduate division for "Aquinas's Trajectory of Thought in Regard to Women: Implications for Churches Today" (Sponsor: Miriam Perkins).

Finalists:

  • Amy Carman (Pepperdine University), "Ave Maria: Septuagintal Allusions in the Magnificat" (Sponsor: Randy Chesnutt) and
  • Jon Carman (Pepperdine University), "The Falling Star and the Rising Son" (Sponsor: Randy Chesnutt).

Undergraduate Level

Winner: Tommy Moehlman (Great Lakes Christian College) won the undergraduate division for "Gedaliah: A Neglected Exilic Luminary for Exilic Living" (Sponsor: John Nugent).

Finalists:

  • Margaryta Teslina (Great Lakes Christian College) "Beyond the Fall: The Curse, the New Default, and God's Redemptive Purpose" (Sponsor: John Nugent)
  • Taylor Ross (Milligan College) "Learning the Language of Heaven: Worship as Pedagogy in the Anglican Sermons of John Henry Newman" (Sponsor: Lee Blackburn)

Isaac Errett Award

(Restoration History presented by the Disciples of Christ Historical Society:

  • Joel Brown (Brite Divinity School) "Discovering Cracks in the Foundation: Alexander Campbell, Unity, and the Problem of Slavery"
 
Join Now
Volume 19 Issue 2

Current Issue:
VOLUME 19, No. 2
Fall 2016

William R. Baker
SCJ Editor 

James Sedlacek
Review Coordinator

Rachel Kitterman
Conference Registration & Subscription Manager
(513) 284-5835

Joni Sullivan Baker
Director of Development and Communications

Jeff Painter
Advertising Manager